Live · updated daily 02:00 & 05:00 CET

Signalling theory

In a market with no shared prices, shares or benchmarks, actors articulate their position through observable signals. A signal informs to the extent it is costly and hard to fake. The core question: do actors substitute low-cost signals for costly capability evidence?

Ecosystem low-cost signal share
2%
High-cost signals
152
Low-cost signals
28

Signal cost mix

Costly signals (Rieger et al. 2025; Suchman 1995) separate genuine capability from low-cost signalling.

Capability vs legitimacy channel

What an actor can do (Knight & Cavusgil 2004) vs social acceptance (Suchman 1995).

Do low-cost signals track costly ones?

Each point is an actor. X = share of their signals that are low-cost; Y = Cost-Weighted Signal Score. An actor high-right is loud but lightly-backed; an actor high-left is backing its position with costly evidence.

Per-actor breakdown

ActorActivityCost-weightedLow-cost %High-costCap.–Leg.
Swiss Quantum Initiative81.4466.720%280.09
ETH Zurich Quantum Center78.6561.100%180.42
Basel Precision Instruments66.7049.430%80.14
Basel Quantum Center at the University of Basel64.8647.630%70.25
Swiss Nanoscience Institute54.8242.960%130.06
National Centre for Competence in Research SPIN54.1738.250%10.11
Quantum Science and Engineering Center at EPFL40.8630.430%60.25
Quantum Technology Initiative at CERN40.3928.2911%30.23
ID Quantique40.3227.993%00.39
IonQ40.0228.693%30.50
Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI)37.7928.930%70.35
The Geneva Science and Diplomacy Anticipator (GESDA)32.6122.745%10.17
Federal Institute of Metrology (METAS)32.5023.900%40.39
ZuriQ26.6721.555%80.20
QuantumBasel23.9217.130%10.39
ETH-PSI Quantum Computing Hub21.8315.280%00.50
Miraex20.1815.6410%50.38
Swissphotonics20.0016.200%100.12
Geneva Quantum Centre at the University of Geneva18.6713.350%10.22
Zurich Instruments18.0812.660%00.67
Terra Quantum16.8213.390%50.25
Qnami16.6012.480%20.17
Swissnex15.8711.003%00.20
IBM Research15.3611.384%20.33
Open Quantum Institute at CERN14.7410.720%10.20

Cost-Weighted Signal Score = Σ (dimension weight × confidence × cost multiplier). Cost multipliers: high 1.0, medium 0.7, low 0.4. See the methodology for the full model and per-dimension grounding.